The Black Defendant and the all White Jury
[…] [20] Id.
[21] Id.
[22] Id. ( A total of twelve states completely disenfranchise felons: Alabama, Arizona, Delaware, Florida, Iowa, Kentucky, Mississippi, Nebraska, Nevada, Tennessee, Virginia, and Wyoming.)
[23] Wis. Stat. § 6.03(1)(b) (“The following persons shall not be allowed to vote in any election and any attempt to vote shall be rejected: . . . Any person convicted of treason, felony or bribery, unless the person’s right to vote is restored.”).
[24] Wis. Stat. § 304.078(3) (“If a person is disqualified from voting under s. 6.03(1)(b), his or her right to vote is restored when he or she completes the term of imprisonment or probation for the crime that led to the disqualification. . . .”).
[25] Id.